Pyramids of Giza
Travel

Nigerian Or Resident In Nigeria? Heading to Egypt for AFCON? Read This!

Its no news that Egypt has been unveiled as the host for the 2019 African Cup of Nations due to insecurity issues in Cameroon. I was really looking forward to Cameroon. I’d have crossed Cameroon off my bucket list and being a French speaking country, I was hoping to practice my new language just like here . In addition, I would prefer to head out to somewhere new, but oh well😪

Egypt Visa Requirement

If you’re thinking of heading to Egypt for the games, you are required to apply for and obtain a tourist visa to gain entry into Egypt. If you stumble on this post while looking for Egypt Visa requirement for a business, sports medical or study visa, feel free to drop a comment asking and I will forward the Egypt Visa requirement as received. The Egypt Visa requirement provided below for a tourist visa are as received from the Egyptian Consulate in Abuja on the 17th of January 2019 for Nigerians and Foreigners with residents  permit in Nigeria

  1. ORIGINAL INTRODUCTION LETTER FROM PLACE OF WORK.
  2. UNPAID AIR TICKET RESERVATION
  3. ORIGINAL BANK STATEMENTS OF SIX MONTHS
  4. UNPAID HOTEL RESERVATION
  5. COPY OF DATA PAGE OF PASSPORT
  6. COPY OF I.D. CARD
  7. FOR COUPLE, A MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE IS MANDATORY
  8. 2 PASSPORT PICTURE ON WHITE BACKGROUND
  9. YELLOW CARD AND POLIO VACCINATION
  10. A DULY COMPLETED Visa Application Form IS TO BE SUBMITTED WITH THE MENTIONED DOCUMENT
  11. MEDICAL FITNESS CERTIFICATE FROM NIGERIAN TURKISH HOSPITAL, ASOKORO HOSPITAL OR GARKI HOSPITAL. IF NOT BASED IN ABUJA, MEDICAL REPORT CAN BE GOTTEN FROM ANY GOVT. RECOGNIZED HOSPITAL IN PLACE OF ABODE.
  12. FOR FOREIGNERS, ATTACH RESIDENCE /WORK PERMIT

IF ALL ABOVE-MENTIONED REQUIREMENTS ARE NOT COMPLETED DURING SUBMISSION, APPLICATION WILL BE REJECTED.

Egypt Visa Requirement

KINDLY NOTE THE FOLLOWING ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

  1. APPLICATION IS TO BE SUBMITTED 3 WEEKS EARLIER AS VISA PROCESSING TAKES 2 – 3 WEEKS AND APPROVALS COME FROM THE HOME OFFICE.
  2. SINGLE ENTRY FEE IS 75 DOLLARS AND MULTIPLE ENTRY FEE 120 DOLLARS (PAYMENT IS DONE IN DOLLARS CASH). VISA FEE FOR FOREIGN NATIONALS LIVING IN NIGERIA IS 35 DOLLARS FOR SINGLE ENTRY AND 50 DOLLARS FOR MULTIPLE ENTRY BOTH VALID FOR THREE MONTHS.
  3. VISA SUBMISSION HOURS IS 9AM TO 11.00AM, RAMADAN PERIOD, CONSULAR HOURS BECOME 10-12PM. IT IS A WALK-IN SUBMISSION PROCESS.
  4. PASSPORT COLLECTION IS 11-12PM , MONDAYS TO THURSDAYS.
  5. VISA APPLICATIONS ARE SUBMITTED IN PERSON AND IN ABUJA. IF A FAMILY, THE HEAD CAN SUBMIT ON BEHALF OF THE OTHERS.
  6. THERE IS ONLY ONE EMBASSY FOR CONSULAR MATTERS , THE EMBASSY IN ABUJA.
  7. EMBASSY IS LOCATED  AT PLOT 340, DIPLOMATIC DRIVE, CENTRAL AREA (BESIDE THE UN HOUSE) ABUJA.
  8. PAYMENT IS ONLY MADE IF VISA REQUEST IS GRANTED. NO FEE IS COLLECTED IF DENIED.
  9. IF TRAVELING WITH CHILD, BIRTH CERTIFICATE COPY SHOULD BE INCLUDED AND IF NOT WITH PARENTS, A LETTER OF AUTHORIZATION MUST BE GIVEN BY PARENTS.
  10. IF STAYING WITH SOMEONE, THEN PROVIDE PROOF OF ACCOMMODATION.
  11. IF BEING INVITED BY A PERSONAL FRIEND FROM EGYPT, HE OR SHE SHOULD SEND YOU A LETTER OF INVITATION.
  12. THE EMBASSY DOES NOT HAVE AVAILABLE FAST TRACKING PROCESS.
  13. EVEN IN GROUP APPLICATION, IN MOST CASES EACH APPLICATION MAY BE  TREATED AND DECISION MADE SEPARATELY.
  14. EMBASSY HAS NO COURIER SERVICES AVAILABLE AT THE MOMENT HENCE SUBMISSION IN PERSON AND COLLECTION EITHER IN PERSON OR A REPRESENTATIVE.

All Information in CAPS are as received from the Embassy. I applied for the Egypt Visa in 2016 and although the documentation and rules have slightly changed, Kindly note the following experiences.

  1. Visa processing for me costed 3 Trips to Abuja and 3 Months in wait time.
  2. Although interviews are not customary, you just might be invited for a visa interview, mine was informal and just over the submission counter.
  3. I dropped off my collection slip with my friend I’m Abuja after applying. He collected my passport on my behalf.

Egypt offers a lot and asides thé African Cup of nations  football ttournament which might be your sole aim of heading there, you should check out the city, culture and food. I have a couple of posts here, here, here, here and here. ing my time in Egypt. I am working on putting them all in one post.

Previous Post Next Post

You Might Also Like

17 Comments

  • Reply Shewa January 24, 2019 at 5:30 pm

    Hi …very helpful tips…I don’t understand this introduction letter from place of work…what if I do not have a 9 to 5 job and I just run a business?.. is this a necessary document?

    • AE
      Reply AE January 24, 2019 at 10:00 pm

      If you do not have a 9-5, I am thinking you probably own a business. A self introduction letter and your company documentation would suffice. This will fulfill the requirement that you have economic ties to your country and have something to return to. I am available to provide any other clarification required.

  • Reply Akinsola Lawal February 28, 2019 at 1:07 am

    Hello, pls where can i get the MEDICAL FITNESS CERTIFICATE. I am based in Lagos.
    Thanks

    • AE
      Reply AE March 1, 2019 at 2:00 pm

      Hi Akinsola, Please find below.

      MEDICAL FITNESS CERTIFICATE FROM NIGERIAN TURKISH HOSPITAL, ASOKORO HOSPITAL OR GARKI HOSPITAL. IF NOT BASED IN ABUJA, MEDICAL REPORT CAN BE GOTTEN FROM ANY GOVT. RECOGNIZED HOSPITAL IN PLACE OF ABODE.

  • Reply Oladayo May 8, 2019 at 11:41 am

    Hello,
    Thanks for the information. I would like to know how I can get the Unpaid Ticket Reservation, have never done that before, I usually pay directly once I book a ticket. I would appreciate more clarification on that. Thanks

    • AE
      Reply AE May 11, 2019 at 9:54 am

      Hi Oladayo, I will send you an email shortly

  • Reply Adeboy May 31, 2019 at 3:41 pm

    How do I no my submission date or I can submit anytime.thanks

    • AE
      Reply AE June 14, 2019 at 3:59 pm

      Hi Ade, You can submit anytime. Just do to a few weeks before you travel so you will not have to pay for it to be backdated.

  • Reply Peter Adeshina June 4, 2019 at 9:54 am

    Thanks for this wonderful post. Please, are the above also procedure to obtained normal Egypt tourist visa? Or it’s just for the nations cup?

    Thank you

    • AE
      Reply AE June 14, 2019 at 4:06 pm

      Hi Peter, It is the same process for the normal Egypt Visa.

  • Reply Peter Adeshina June 4, 2019 at 9:55 am

    *obtaining Egypt tourist visa

  • Reply FlorPdacd June 7, 2019 at 5:36 pm

    My baby going to Harvard American school in so she collected the visa before I sick so she can’t go to school in Cairo which will have paid for, now she want to go can she reply again

    • AE
      Reply AE June 14, 2019 at 4:08 pm

      Hi Flora, she can apply again for the Egypt Visa. This will be a Student Visa not a Tourist Visa. Let me know if you need additional information.

  • Reply Deesoft June 25, 2019 at 5:54 pm

    Actually have already applied for the Egypt visa that am going for Afcon through a travel agent, and last week the agent told me that my approval is out, I even thought it was the visa he meant to be out!!! But later on he explained to me that since my travel to Egypt approval is out that it mean the are going to give me the visa, so he said we just have to wait for the Embassy to stamp the visa on my passport! Up till now am still waiting, have been waiting for two weeks now!!! Please is there anyone that can give advise or say anything to that for me? I am nervous and kind of tired of waiting … Anyone please

    • AE
      Reply AE July 1, 2019 at 9:15 pm

      Hi Deesoft, you can maybe send an email to the Egyptian Embassy or go there in person to find out what’s going on egyemb2006@yahoo.com . I hope this helps

  • Reply Kenneth September 10, 2019 at 3:19 am

    Please can you give me the visa requirement for football player travelling to Egypt for a football trials?

    • AE
      Reply AE September 23, 2019 at 7:11 pm

      Hi Kenneth,I’m not sure about your purpose. I suggest you reach out to the embassy. I’m thinking that the tourist visa should apply but confirm first.

    Leave a Reply